DECISIONS
[…] Subsequently, Cherry filed a grievance in November.  The union and employer agreed to restore the account on December 2, 2009.  At the same time, Cole issued a letter of reprimand to Cherry for sending two “unprofessional emails” to custody staff.  Her internet/intranet access was not restored until February 2, 2010.  Cherry contends that the employer’s actions amount to an unfair labor practice.

 

DISCRIMINATION – LEGAL STANDARD

 

Under RCW 41.80.110(1)(c), it is an unfair labor practice for an employer to “encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment, or any term or condition of employment.”  An employer unlawfully discriminates against an employee when it takes action in reprisal for the employee’s exercise of rights protected by Chapter 41.80 RCW.  Educational Service District 114, Decision 4361-A (PECB, 1994); State – Transportation, Decision 8317-B (PSRA, 2005).