DECISIONS
[…] ISSUE 1: Whether the employer discriminated in violation of RCW 41.59.140(1)(c), and if so, derivatively interfered in violation of RCW 41.59.140(1)(a), when it reassigned Connie Meredith from the first grade to the eighth grade?

 

APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS

 

It is an unfair labor practice for an employer to “encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment...”  RCW 41.59.140(1)(c). 

 

An employer will be found to have unlawfully discriminated against an employee when it takes action in reprisal for the employee’s exercise of rights protected by statute.