DECISIONS
[…] Only a union has standing to file and pursue refusal to bargain claims.  Spokane Transit Authority, Decisions 5742 and 5743 (PECB, 1996).

 

It is understood that the complaint does not specifically allege breach of contract or refusal to bargain.  The rulings on residual claims are made in the interest of averting any possible misunderstandings in the processing of this complaint or an amended complaint.

Timeliness

 

Fowler filed her complaint on March 9, 2011.  RCW 41.56.160(1) provides “That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission.”  Although the complaint refers to an alleged agreement between the employer and union in October 2009, the allegations involving that information are untimely, and in any case do not state causes of action.