DECISIONS
[…] I find that in May of 2010 the employer made the decision to reduce the cyclic hours of certain job positions throughout the campus, including 10 positions in the petitioned-for bargaining unit. These targeted reductions in cyclic hours were not part of the dynamic status quo at the time the petition was filed or amended.

 

Affirmative Defense- Changes Permitted by Statutory Management Rights

The employer has the burden of proof on affirmative defenses. WAC 391-45-270(1)(b).  The employer argues that statutory management rights given to institutions of higher education in RCW 41.56.021(4) permit the employer to reduce employee work hours when the employees are the subject of a pending representation petition.  The statute reads:

 

(4) Institutions of higher education and the exclusive bargaining representative shall not bargain over rights of management that, in addition to all powers, duties, and rights established by constitutional provision or statute, shall include but not be limited to the following:

(a) The functions and programs of the institution, the use of technology, and the structure of the organization;

(b) The institution's budget and the size of its workforce, including determining the financial basis for layoffs;

(c) The right to direct and supervise employees;

(d) The right to take whatever actions are deemed necessary to carry out the mission of the state and the institutions of higher education during emergencies;

(e) Retirement plans and retirement benefits; or

(f) Health care benefits or other employee insurance benefits, except as provided in RCW 41.80.020.

 

The employer’s defense regarding prohibited subjects of bargaining is not applicable to the factual situation in this complaint.