DECISIONS
[…] Unlike Chapter 41.56 RCW, management rights for state agencies are defined by statute.   RCW 41.80.020 provides:

 

            Scope of Bargaining.

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the matters subject to bargaining include wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, and the negotiation of any question arising under a collective bargaining agreement.

. . . .

            (5) The employer and the exclusive bargaining representative shall not bargain over matters pertaining to management rights established in RCW 41.80.040.

 

 

RCW 41.80.040 prohibits bargaining over subjects falling under the rubric of management rights.  Specifically, RCW 41.80.040 provides:

 

Management rights — Not subject to bargaining. 

The employer shall not bargain over rights of management which, in addition to all powers, duties, and rights established by constitutional provision or statute, shall include but not be limited to the following:

     (1) The functions and programs of the employer, the use of technology, and the structure of the organization;

     (2) The employer's budget and the size of the agency workforce, including determining the financial basis for layoffs;

     (3) The right to direct and supervise employees; . . .

 

 

Absent any ambiguity, the Commission interprets a statute according to its plain and ordinary meaning.  State - Transportation, Decision 8317-B (PSRA, 2005).  The Commission finds a statute ambiguous when it is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation.