DECISIONS
[…] . . . .

(2) Changes of the status quo concerning wages, hours or other terms and conditions of employment of employees in the bargaining unit are prohibited during the period that a petition is pending before the commission under this chapter.

 

Prohibited Subjects of Bargaining

On the other hand, the statute governing collective bargaining for state employees prohibits bargaining enumerated subjects identified as “management rights.”  Unlike Chapter 41.56 RCW, management rights for state agencies are defined by statute.   RCW 41.80.020 provides:

 

            Scope of Bargaining.

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the matters subject to bargaining include wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, and the negotiation of any question arising under a collective bargaining agreement.

. . . .

            (5) The employer and the exclusive bargaining representative shall not bargain over matters pertaining to management rights established in RCW 41.80.040.

 

 

RCW 41.80.040 prohibits bargaining over subjects falling under the rubric of management rights.  Specifically, RCW 41.80.040 provides:

 

Management rights — Not subject to bargaining.