DECISIONS
[…] Thus, that decision was not part of the dynamic status quo.

Other than the employer’s adoption of new technology, the changes described do constitute a change in the status quo.  The union has proven that the employer violated the status quo and has met the first prong of the test.

 

Management Rights Under RCW 41.80.040

The second prong of the analysis which a union seeking representation of a bargaining unit of state employees must prove is that the changes to the status quo were not among the management rights enumerated in RCW 41.80.040, over which the parties are prohibited from bargaining. Pursuant to RCW 41.80.020 and 41.80.040, the parties may not bargain over “the functions and programs of the employer, the use of technology, and the structure of the organization.”  All of the changes complained of fall into these categories.  The uncontroverted testimony presented at the hearing established the employer’s underlying motives for the changes: to improve its delivery-service model.