DECISIONS
[…] Based upon all of the evidence and testimony presented at the hearing, as well as the stipulation of the parties and the legal analysis set forth below, the Examiner determines that the employer exercised management rights excluded from the obligation to bargain pursuant to Chapter 41.80 RCW.  Thus, the employer did not interfere with employee rights.

 

LEGAL STANDARDS

 

Interference

RCW 41.80.110 prohibits an employer from interfering with the exercise of collective bargaining rights.  This statute provides:

 

Unfair labor practices enumerated.

(1) It is an unfair labor practice for an employer:

(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this chapter;

The language contained in Chapter 41.80 RCW defining an interference violation is similar to the language contained in Chapter 41.56 RCW.  Thus, the Commission will analyze interference violation claims pursuant to RCW 41.80.110(1) in the same manner as those under RCW 41.56.140(1).  Community College District 19 - Columbia Basin (Washington Public Employees’ Association, Decision 9210-A (PSRA, 2006); State – Natural Resources, Decision 8458-B (PSRA, 2005); RCW 41.58.005(1).

 

In order to prove an interference claim, the complainant must establish that:

 

1.      One or more employees engaged in activity protected by Chapter 41.80, or communicated an intent to engage in such activity;

2.      The employer made some statement or took some action;

3.      One or more employees reasonably perceived that statement or action as a threat of reprisal or force, or promise of benefit, associated with that protected activity.

 

A showing of intent or motivation is not required to find an interference violation.  King County, Decision 6063-A (PECB, 1998).

 

The Burden of Proof