DECISIONS
[…] City of Seattle, Decision 10249 (PECB, 2008); citing King County, Decision 6772-A.  RCW 41.56.140(4) makes it an unfair labor practice for a “public employer to refuse to engage in collective bargaining.”  Failure to provide relevant information upon request constitutes a refusal to bargain. This is especially true when the information is solely in the control of the party holding the information.  Seattle School District, Decision 9628-A (PECB, 2008); Community College District 14 - Clark, Decision 10221 (CCOL, 2008). 

 

Under RCW 41.56.140(1) it is unfair labor practice for a public employer “[t]o interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by [RCW     41.56]. . . .”  An employer’s failure to provide a union with information relevant to collective bargaining interferes with the union’s ability to represent unit employees and results in a derivative interference violation.