DECISIONS
[…] Complainants allege that this amounts to unlawful assistance to and domination of Local 17 by the City. It is further argued that Blankenship’s termination was caused by her filing of the grievance and unfair labor practice complaint. The City and Local 17 deny that any assistance or domination occurred. The City asserts that the only reason that Blankenship’s employment was discontinued was because of the 1040 rule.

Discussion:

RCW 41.56.140 provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

(2) To control, dominate or interfere with a bargaining representative;

(3) To discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge;

* * *

RCW 41.56.150 provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a bargaining representative:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

(2) To induce the public employer to commit an unfair labor practice;

* * *

The City’s recognition of Local 17 as the representative of certain of the T.E.S. clerical employees was not inappropriate.