DECISIONS
[…] The conclusions there as to the existence of a duty to bargain an employer decision to reduce shift staffing to save labor costs rested on several other matters, as well.

Conflict of Laws -

Local 3524 argues that the vehicle of an interlocal agreement is no shield to the District’s obligations under the collective bargaining statutes, as RCW 39.34.030(5) provides that no public agency may escape its obligations through an interlocal agreement. Chapter 39.34 RCW authorizes cooperative and joint action between public agencies. RCW 39.34.030(5) states as follows:

No agreement made pursuant to this chapter shall relieve any public agency of any obligation or responsibility imposed upon it by law except that to the extent of actual and timely performance thereof by a joint board or other legal or administrative entity created by an agreement made hereunder, the performance may be offered in satisfaction of the obligation or responsibility.

Local 3524 also reminds the Commission that RCW 41.56.905 expressly controls in conflicts with other statutes, and that Chapter 41.56 RCW is to be construed liberally.