DECISIONS
[…] Attorney Fees

The Examiner found that imposition of an extraordinary remedy was warranted in this case, on the basis that the employer’s “deferral to arbitration” arguments had been considered and rejected in an earlier case.

The fashioning of remedies is a discretionary action of the Commission. In creating the Commission, the Legislature expressed its intention to achieve:

[E]fficient and expert administration of public labor relations administration and to thereby ensure the public of quality public services.

RCW 41.58.005.

RCW 41.56.160(2) states:

If the commission determines that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practices, the commission shall issue and cause to be served upon the person an order requiring the person to cease and desist from such unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes and policy of this chapter, such as the payment of damages and the reinstatement of employees.

[Emphasis by bold supplied.]

In Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle v. PERC, 118 Wn.2d 621 (1992), the Supreme Court approved a liberal construction of the remedial authority conferred by RCW 41.56.160, in order to accomplish the purposes of the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act.