DECISIONS
[…] That figure takes on added meaning as constituting nearly 25% of the $58,000 deficit described in the same memo as having been built into the employer’s 1996/1997 budget.

•           At the fifth bullet, the employer patronized employees with recognition of their “desire to be involved in decisions affecting their employment”,[6] and then made a specific suggestion of an “employee committee ... to provide input on issues”.

The employer’s solicitation of an employee committee is particularly troublesome in light of RCW 41.56.140(2), which provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

. . .

(2)           To control, dominate or interfere with a bargaining representative.

That section parallels Section 8(a) (2) of the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA).