DECISIONS
[…] It is true that the order of partial dismissal was affirmed, but it is also true that part of this case remains pending before the agency. The employer supplies no rationale or authority for its suggestion that an incomplete action is somehow insulated from review once the error is discovered. This employer argument is thus also unavailing.

Errors Correctable in this Case

The portion of Decision 5852 which referred paragraph “C” of the amended complaint to an Examiner was an interlocutory order which must be construed in accordance with law. Under RCW 41.56.160(1), “[t]he commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders ...”. The purpose of the preliminary ruling process under WAC 391-45-110 is to dispose of cases and allegations that could not yield any remedy for the complaining party, thus avoiding the time and expense of a hearing for the . agency and all of the parties.