DECISIONS
[…] Responding to Nagi's claim that he lacked the category of general math during the 1992-1993 school year, the employer notes that Nagi chose to accept the general math assignment at Roosevelt. Finally, the employer asserts no other employee could reasonably perceive Nagi's probation and nonrenewal as retaliation because the employer's actions were dictated by the schedule set by statute and the agreement.

DISCUSSION

THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

RCW 41.59.150 (1) provides in pertinent part:

The commission is empowered to prevent any person from engaging in any unfair labor practice as defined in RCW 41.59.140: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission. ...

Because an untimely filed complaint charging unfair labor practices must be dismissed, this issue should be discussed first. The burden of proof is on the party asserting that a claim is untimely. City of Pasco, Decision 4197-A (PECB, 1994) .

Employer's Argument Unavailing