DECISIONS
[…] Wilmot involved an alleged discharge in retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim under Chapter 51.48 RCW. RCW 51.48-. 025 (1) provides:

No employer may discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed or communicated to the employer an intent to file a claim for compensation or exercises any rights provided under this title.

Allison arose out of an alleged discrimination against an employee in reprisal for filing a claim under the state law against discrimination. RCW 49.60.210 provides:

It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.

In Wilmot, the court held that in establishing a prima facie case, the employee need not attempt to prove the employer's sole motivation was retaliation or discrimination, but merely that it was a cause.