DECISIONS
[…] (6) Emergency (i.e., that the employer was faced with a situation of such import that bargaining was not required).[15]

Both of the changes at issue in this case occurred at a time when there was a collective bargaining agreement in effect between the employer and union.

The Six-Month Statute of Limitations

The employer has moved for dismissal of the claim with respect to the training reimbursement policy, on the grounds that the complaint was filed after the six-month period of limitations set forth in the statute. RCW 41.56.160 provides:

[A] complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the Commission.