DECISIONS
[…] See, General Electric. 150 NLRB 152 (1964). More often than not, however, supervisors on or near the "shop-floor" cause the changes with an end toward efficiency and/or cost-saving, but not malicious intent to demean the employees' working conditions.

[8]          RCW 41.56.120.

[9]          The situation of "uniformed personnel" is thus distinguished from that of other public employees, who are covered by RCW 41.56.123. That section provides:

After the termination date of a collective bargaining agreement, all of the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect until the effective date of a subsequent agreement, not to exceed one year from the termination date stated in the agreement. Thereafter, the employer may unilaterally implement according to law.

While the employer is severely limited for 12 months in changes it can make from what had existed in an expired contract, the doctrine of "impasse" leaves such parties walking on a minefield. Impasse suspends, but does not terminate, the duty to bargain. Atlas Tack Company. 226 NLRB 222 (1976).