DECISIONS
[…] Such emergencies excuse the duty to bargain, and presuppose that a "change" has been implemented. By contrast, no "emergency" justified the "skimming of unit work" situations in Kennewick School District. Decision 3942 (PECB, 1992) and North Franklin School District. Decision 3980 (PECB, 1992).

Chapter 28B.52 RCW protects the right of community college faculty members to organize, to bargain, and to pursue grievances, within limitations.[23]  RCW 28B.52.078 provides:

The right of community college faculty to engage in any strike is prohibited. The right of a board of trustees to engage in any lockout is prohibited. Should either a strike or lockout occur, the representative of the faculty or board of trustees may invoke the jurisdiction of the superior court in the county in which the labor dispute exists and such court shall have jurisdiction to issue an appropriate order against either or both parties. In fashioning an order, the court shall take into consideration not only the elements necessary for injunctive relief but also the purpose and goals of this chapter and any mitigating factors such as the commission of an unfair labor practice by either party. [1987 c 314 sec. 13.]

The record indicates that the possibility of an injunction was discussed among management officials at the meetings held on Saturday, after one day of unusually high absences among the faculty, but the employer did not actually take steps to seek an injunction.