DECISIONS
[…] On July 3, 1990, the Executive Director issued a preliminary ruling in the matter pursuant to WAC 391-45-110. The complainant was notified that, while discrimination in retaliation for an employee's participation in protected activities would state a cause of action under Chapter 41.56 RCW, it appeared that his complaint was untimely under the provisions of RCW 41.56.160. That statute provides, inter alia:

[A] complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the Commission.

While the specific date of the complainant's transfer was not noted in the complaint, it appeared from statements in the complaint that it had been more than six months prior to the filing of the complaint. Further, a grievance concerning that transfer had been filed more that six months before the filing of the complaint. The complainant was given a period of 14 days in which to file an amended complaint which stated a timely cause of action, or face dismissal of his complaint.