DECISIONS
[…] The basis for exclusion of supervisors from rank-and-file bargaining units is the potential for conflicts of interest that arise when individuals, who exercise supervisory authority, are included in the same bargaining unit with those they supervise.

Since Chapter 41.56 RCW does not contain a definition of "supervisor", the Commission has looked for the types of authority over employees that are listed in the definition of "supervisor" found in RCW 41.59.020(4)(d). That provision states in relevant part:

[S]upervisor ... means any employee having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, assign, promote, transfer, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline, or discharge other employees, or to adjust their grievances, or to recommend effectively such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature but calls for the consistent exercise of independent judgment ...

The foregoing definition is consistent with the definition of "supervisor" found in section 2(11) of the National Labor Relations Act.