DECISIONS
[…] [SIGNED]

MARK C. ENDRESEN, Commissioner

[SIGNED]

JOSEPH F. QUINN, Commissioner



[1]          King County, Decision 3178-A (PECB, 1989).

[2]          King County, Decision 3178 (PECB, 1989).

[3]          We rejected the employer's claim the Examiner had considered matters beyond the scope of the complaint, and we affirmed the Examiner's finding of unlawful retaliation by the employer. Those issues are not before us in this compliance proceeding.

[4]          The employer subsequently admitted at the pre-hearing conference that it was liable for the medical benefits.

[5]          RCW 41.56.160 provides inter alia: "The Commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders…."

 You are being directed to the most recent version of the statute which may not be the version considered at the time of the judgment.