DECISIONS
[…] It is further the command of the statute, in RCW 41.56.140, that it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

• • •

(3) to discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge ...

It has consistently been held that sanctions will be imposed against an employer under Chapter 41.56 RCW, if it discriminates against an employee for filing grievances. Though this protection is parallel to the analogous language of RCW 41.56.140(3), referring to employees who file unfair labor practice charges, it takes cognizance of RCW 41.56.080, which provides that:

Any public employee at any time may present his [her] grievance to the public employer and have such grievance adjusted without the intervention of the exclusive bargaining representative, if the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect ...

See, Valley General Hospital, Decision 1195-A (PECB, 1982); Clallam County, Decision 1405, 1405-A (PECB, 1984); Pullman School District, Decision 2632 (PECB, 1987); Washougal School District, Decision 2055-A (PECB, 1985).

The Shifting Burden of Proof