DECISIONS
[…] [3]          Hilstad had stopped paying union dues in June of 1986, and Grimm had ceased payments in July of 1986, but those arrearages had been corrected by the time of the hearing in this matter.

[4]          Although not included in the initial proposals made by either the employer or the Joint Crafts Council, the parties ultimately agreed to changes in the procedural aspects of the enforcement of the union security provision.

[5]          RCW 41.56.122 provides:

A collective bargaining agreement may: (1) Contain union security provisions; Provided, that nothing in this section shall authorize a closed shop provision: Provided further, That agreements involving a union security provision must safeguard the right of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member. ... [Omitted are details of right of non-association.]

[6]          RCW 41.56.950 provides:

Whenever a collective bargaining agreement between a public employer and a bargaining representative is concluded after the termination date of the previous collective bargaining agreement between the same parties, the effective date of such collective bargaining agreement may be the day after the termination date of the previous collective bargaining agreement and all benefits included in the