DECISIONS
[…] [5]          RCW 41.56.122 provides:

A collective bargaining agreement may: (1) Contain union security provisions; Provided, that nothing in this section shall authorize a closed shop provision: Provided further, That agreements involving a union security provision must safeguard the right of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member. ... [Omitted are details of right of non-association.]

[6]          RCW 41.56.950 provides:

Whenever a collective bargaining agreement between a public employer and a bargaining representative is concluded after the termination date of the previous collective bargaining agreement between the same parties, the effective date of such collective bargaining agreement may be the day after the termination date of the previous collective bargaining agreement and all benefits included in the new collective bargaining agreement including wage increases may accrue beginning with such effective date as established by this section.

[7]          Public employee strikes are enjoinable under common law. Longshoremen v. Port of Seattle, 52 Wn.2d 317 (1958). RCW 41.56.120 provides: "Nothing contained in this chapter shall permit or grant any public employe the right to strike or refuse to perform his official duties."