DECISIONS
[…] [7]          Public employee strikes are enjoinable under common law. Longshoremen v. Port of Seattle, 52 Wn.2d 317 (1958). RCW 41.56.120 provides: "Nothing contained in this chapter shall permit or grant any public employe the right to strike or refuse to perform his official duties."

[8]          Complainants' Post-hearing Brief at pages 15-16 details:

The statutory provision [RCW 41.56.950] was introduced into the House in 1971 as a mandatory requirement that "all benefits and wage increases shall be effective retroactively."