DECISIONS
[…] The county correctly notes that the Weingarten decision was premised upon the "concerted activities for ... mutual aid or protection ..." clause of section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. sec. 157. The county also observes that comparable language is missing from Chapter 41.56 RCW. City of Mercer Island, supra.

We find that, although Chapter 41.56 RCW does not have language identical to section 7 of the NLRA, rights comparable (insofar as relevant to this issue) to those emanating from section 7 may be inferred from RCW 41.56.040, which states:

No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter. (emphasis supplied)

Given the salutary purpose of the rule, we further find its adoption (and its enforcement under the "interference" unfair labor practice, RCW 41.56.140(1)) to be consistent with the plain purpose of Chapter 41.56 RCW, as set forth in RCW 41.56.010.[3]