DECISIONS
[…] The county maintains that Maxwell did not request the Board of Review hearing until after his discharge on August 22, 1984.

3.                  "Johnston's decision to fire Maxwell was on the basis of reports in his possession as well as Maxwell's responses at the August 15 interview." (Finding #6). The county maintains no new information was gained at the interview.

[2]          In City of Mercer Island, Decision 1460-A (PECB, 1983), the Commission itself declined to adopt the Weingarten rule, but on the grounds that the rule was inapplicable to the facts of that case.

[3]          RCW 41.56.010 states:

The intent and purpose of this chapter is to promote the continued improvement of the relationship between public employers and their employees by providing a uniform basis for implementing the right of public employees to join labor organizations of their own choosing and to be represented by such organizations in matters concerning their employment relations with public employers.

[4]          According to NLRB v.