DECISIONS
[…] As these events became imminent, the REA caused the present unfair labor practice charge to be filed contending that the issuance of the individual contracts without having bargained to agreement or impasse is invalid.

The voluminous record reflects the efforts by both sides to negotiate a sizable package to common terms. To further compound difficulties, both sides were operating under the terms and provisions of the new general state law, Chapter 41.59 RCW, for the first time.[1]

An initial provision of the Educational Employment Relations Act, RCW 41.59.010, indicates its purpose is:

"to preserve certain rights and obligations of the educational employees of the school district of the State of Washington, and to establish procedures governing the relationship between such employees and their employers which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of public employment in education.

Additionally, in developing interpretations of Chapter 41.59 RCW, PERC by, RCW 41.59.110(2) is to consider: