DECISIONS
[…] The pertinent provisions of the Educational Employment Relations Act, (RCW 41.59.140(1), provide that:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer: (a) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060 ... (d) to discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he has filed charges or given testimony under this chapter; (e) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees. ..."

The pertinent provisions of RCW 41.59.060(1) provide that:

"(1) Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all such activities except . ..."

In response to the former charges, the Respondent District filed an answer denying each allegation.