DECISIONS
[…] Further, by way of amendment to the charge during the hearing (October 25, 1976) the Complainant alleged that RCW 41.59.140 (1) (d) was violated by District refusals to approve leaves and by deducting pay from five named employees who had attended and testified at the hearing.

The pertinent provisions of the Educational Employment Relations Act, (RCW 41.59.140(1), provide that:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer: (a) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060 ... (d) to discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he has filed charges or given testimony under this chapter; (e) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees. ..."

The pertinent provisions of RCW 41.59.060(1) provide that: