DECISIONS
[…] Few matters are better settled in the law of labor relations than that membership in the bargaining unit is what entitles an employee to union representation, regardless of membership in the union. Local Union No. 2088, IBEW, 218 NLRB 396, 402.

Accordingly, the erroneous advice given to the claimant by the Port at the August 29, 1980 meeting and in its letter to claimant of September 25, 1980, was a technical unfair labor practice under RCW 41.56.140(1), which provides that it shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

"(1) To interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter."

The claimant has alleged that the union failed to represent him when he requested such representation with respect to his grievance. There is no proof that the claimant ever requested such representation.