DECISIONS
[…] Both respondents support the decision of the Examiner.

DISCUSSION:

The facts are as set forth in the Examiner's decision, and are adopted by reference.

The relevant law in this matter is that portion of RCW 41.59.140(1)(c) which reads:

"... nothing in this subsection shall prevent an employer from requiring, as a condition of continued employment, payment of periodic dues and fees uniformly required to an exclusive bargaining representative pursuant to RCW 41.59.100.",

and that portion of RCW 41.59.100 which reads:

"41.59.100 Union security provisions--Scope--Agency shop provision, collection of dues or fees. A collective bargaining agreement may include union security provisions including an agency shop, but not a union or closed shop.