DECISIONS
[…] CASE 13864-U-98-3401

vs.

DECISION 6373 - PECB

CHELAN COUNTY FIRE DISTRICT 1,

 

Respondent.

ORDER OF DISMISSAL

On April 23, 1998, Jeff Stephens filed a complaint charging unfair labor practices with the Public Employment Relations Commission under Chapter 3 91-45 WAC, naming Chelan County Fire District 1 (employer) as respondent. Specifically, the complaint concerns the termination of Stephens’ employment as a fire fighter with the employer.[1]

The complaint in this matter was reviewed by the Executive Director under WAC 391-45-110. The purpose of that review is to comply with RCW 34.05.419(2), which requires administrative agencies to:

Examine the application, notify the applicant of any obvious errors or omissions, [and] request any additional information the agency wishes to obtain and is permitted by law to require ...

At that stage of the proceedings, all of the facts alleged in the complaint are assumed to be true and provable. The question at hand is whether the complaint states a claim for relief available through unfair labor practice proceedings before the Public Employment Relations Commission.