DECISIONS
[…] The complaint was reviewed under WAC 391-45-110, and a deficiency notice issued on January 23, 1998, informed the complainant of problems with the complaint, as filed. The complainant was given a period of 14 days in which to file and serve an amended complaint, or face dismissal of the case.

A document filed by the complainant on February 4, 1998, is now before the Executive Director under WAC 391-45-110.

 

Complaint is Untimely

The deficiency notice indicated that the complaint appeared to be untimely under RCW 41.56.160, which provides in part:

(1) The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the commission.

A complaint filed on November 20, 1997, can only be considered timely, on its face, as to actions which occurred on and after May 20, 1997. There is not allegation here that the violation of the complainant’s rights was concealed from her.