DECISIONS
[…] The complaint filed in November of 1994 is untimely as to actions taken in February of 1994, when the school board filled baseball positions for the 1994 season. There is evidence which suggests that Henderson re-applied for a baseball position for the 1995 season, and this complaint is timely as to actions taken on or after May 30, 1994 with respect to an application by Henderson for a baseball coaching position.

Legal Standards for “Discrimination” Charges

Both complainants were covered by Chapter 41.59 RCW in their capacities as teachers for the employer. RCW 41.59.060 provides:

(1) Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities ...

Both of them were covered by Chapter 41.56 RCW in their capacities as coaches for the employer. RCW 41.56.040 provides: