DECISIONS
[…] Legal Standards for “Discrimination” Charges

Both complainants were covered by Chapter 41.59 RCW in their capacities as teachers for the employer. RCW 41.59.060 provides:

(1) Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities ...

Both of them were covered by Chapter 41.56 RCW in their capacities as coaches for the employer. RCW 41.56.040 provides:

No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

RCW 41.56.140 enumerates unfair labor practices for public employers, as follows:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;