DECISIONS
[…] Second, even if there had been a bargaining relationship and/or a collective bargaining agreement covering the coaching positions, an employer and union cannot agree in a contract to allow either party to discriminate against an employee for exercising rights guaranteed by Chapter 41.56 RCW.[24]

The Employer’s Authority Under Title 28A RCW -

The employer relies on provisions of Title 28A RCW as the basis for its actions. RCW 28A.400.300 (1) provides:

Every board of directors, unless specifically provided by law, shall :

(1) Employ for not more than one year, and for sufficient cause discharge all certificated and noncertificated employees;