DECISIONS
[…] The complainant was given 14 days in which to file and serve an amended complaint or face dismissal of the complaint. Nothing further has been heard or received from the complainant.

The preliminary ruling indicated that the complaint appeared to be untimely in several respects. RCW 41.56.160 provides:

The Commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders: PROVIDED, That a complaint shall not be processed for any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months before the filing of the complaint with the Commission.

On its face, this complaint was untimely as to all of the incidents which took place between June of 1992 and November 23, 1993.

The preliminary ruling noted that "just cause" claims are not within the jurisdiction of the Commission.