DECISIONS
[…] RCW 41.59.140(2) (a) (i).

Hatchett contends that the union's alleged actions "interfered with the right of employees to choose their own representatives". RCW 41.59.060 grants employees the "right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collec­tively", and also to refrain from any of these activities. An ex­clusive bargaining representative is an employee organization that has earned certain rights and responsibilities through its selection by employees. RCW 41.59.020(1) and (6). RCW 41.59.140-(2) provides that:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employee organization: (a) To restrain or coerce (i) employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060....

Each of the rights granted employees by Chapter 41.59 RCW are exercised in the employer-employee context. Selection of union officers simply does not constitute selection of an employee organization as exclusive bargaining representative. In addition, the complaint lacks any allegation that Hatchett's standing in the workplace or conditions of employment have been adversely affected by the union's alleged actions.

Finally, RCW 41.59.140(3) protects free speech as follows:

The expressing of any views, argument, or opinion, or the dissemination thereof to the public, whether in written, printed, graphic or visual form, shall not constitute or be evidence of an unfair labor practice under any of the provisions of this chapter, if such expression contains no threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit.

The Commission has held that no unfair labor practice is committed when a union sends a letter to its members during a representation proceeding, stating that a fellow worker supports a rival union. North Beach School District, Decision 2487 (PECB, 1986).