DECISIONS
[…] The complaint's allegations are all directed to events surrounding complainant's candidacy for presidency of the NTEA. The Commission has declined to exercise jurisdiction over internal union affairs under Chapter 41.56 RCW. Lewis County, Decision 464-A (PECB, 1978); King County, Decision 4253 (PECB, 1992). There is no indication that the Legislature granted any broader jurisdiction in Chapter 41.59 RCW than in Chapter 41.56 RCW. In fact, the Legislature specifically recog­nized that employee organizations regulate their own internal affairs. RCW 41.59.140(2) (a) (i).

Hatchett contends that the union's alleged actions "interfered with the right of employees to choose their own representatives". RCW 41.59.060 grants employees the "right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collec­tively", and also to refrain from any of these activities. An ex­clusive bargaining representative is an employee organization that has earned certain rights and responsibilities through its selection by employees. RCW 41.59.020(1) and (6). RCW 41.59.140-(2) provides that: