DECISIONS
[…] Respondent argues that it discharged Wolters because he failed to perform adequately as sewage treatment plant operator. Respondent maintains that Wolters' union activities played no part in its decision to discharge Wolters.

DISCUSSION

A public employer cannot interfere with employee attempts to organize for purposes of collective bargaining. The employees' freedom of choice in such matters is set forth in RCW 41.56.040 which provides:

No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representative of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or any other right under this chapter.

The complainant has the burden of proof. To succeed, complainant must show that he was engaged in protected activity and that respondent had knowledge of the activities. See: Port of Seattle, Decision No. 1624 (PECB, 1983) and Whatcom County, Decision 1886 (PECB, 1984).