DECISIONS
[…] Respondent argues that it did not attempt to threaten, intimidate or coerce complainant during the conversations, and was merely attempting to ascertain why complainant refused to accept a resolution of a grievance in light of the fact that respondent was offering the same resolution as that proposed initially by complainant.

DISCUSSION

This unfair labor practice complaint deals with respondent's interference with complainant's processing of a grievance through a contractual grievance procedure, in violation of RCW 41.56.140(1). That statute provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer: (1) To interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter; ...

The Public Employment Relations Commission has held that filing and processing grievances are protected activities under RCW 41.56.140(1).