DECISIONS
[…] RCW 41.59.020(2) defines collective bargaining as including the obligation of parties to execute a written collective bargaining agreement. The final and binding arbitration of grievances arising over the interpretation or application of collective bargaining agreements is authorized in RCW 41.59.130 and encouraged by RCW 41.58.020(4), but only in the context of the relationship between an employer and the organization which is the exclusive bargaining representative of the employees. RCW 41.59.090 provides:

Certification of exclusive bargaining representative--Scope of representation. The employee organization which has been determined to represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of, and shall be required to represent all the employees within the unit without regard to membership in that bargaining representative: Provided, That any employee at any time may present his grievance to the employer and have such grievance adjusted without the intervention of the exclusive bargaining representative, as long as such representative has been given an opportunity to be present at that adjustment and to make its views known, and as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect.

The proviso contained in RCW 41.59.090 does not guarantee individual employees any particular type of grievance procedure, and certainly does not guarantee them a right to arbitration. In fact, any attempt by the employer to give individual employees the right to arbitrate grievances independently would bear a substantial potential for conflict with the clause of RCW 41.59.090 which reads: "and as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect." This is for the reason that an arbitrator in a proceeding between only one of the contracting parties (the employer) and a third-party beneficiary to the contract (the employee proceeding independently) could interpret the contract in a manner conflicting with the interpretation intended by both