DECISIONS
[…] It claims that the union and the bargaining unit are one and the same, and if Ede is outside the unit, it is improper for him to be a member of the union. Further, it argues that Ede's duties make him confidential, and therefore not a public employee, and that the employer is without authority to deduct dues from an individual who is neither a public employee nor within the bargaining unit.

DISCUSSION:

Confidential Status

RCW 41.56.030(2) provides:

"'Public employee' means any employee of a public employer except any person ... (c) whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship to the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining unit ..."

In considering the "public employee" status of an individual, the Public Employment Relations Commission is guided not only by a long series of its own decisions, but also by the approval of its standard by the Supreme Court. In Firefighters v.