DECISIONS
[…] The parties are in concurrence on all the facts leading up to the letter of appointment; the only question is whether at the conclusion of the interview process Ede became the permanent or remained the acting maintenance supervisor. The record supports a conclusion that Ede became the permanent maintenance supervisor at that time, and that he misinterpreted the fact of serving at the pleasure of the commissioners as being ongoing "acting" status.

Ede's Rights as a Public Employee

Contrary to respondent's claim that RCW 41.56 enumerates only collective bargaining rights, the right of a public employee to join a labor organization is clearly enumerated in RCW 41.56.010.

"The intent and purpose of this chapter is to promote the continued improvement of the relationship between public employers and their employees by providing a uniform basis for implementing the right of public employees to join labor organizations of their own choosing and to be represented by such organizations in matters concerning their employment relations with public employers." (emphasis supplied)

Absent a finding of confidential status, Ede is a public employee, and the fact of his being outside the bargaining unit does nothing to alter that.

The statute also provides: