DECISIONS
[…] The employer denies that it had any knowledge that Laden filed a grievance before she was discharged. Finally, the employer asserts that since Laden was a probationary employee, she did not come within the protections of the collective bargaining agreement or the Personnel Policy and Procedure Manual.

DISCUSSION:

I. Was Laden engaged in protected activity under State law?

RCW 41.56.040 statutorily bans public employers from interferring with the right of public employees to "designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining." (Emphasis added). RCW 41.56.030(4) defines "collective bargaining" as: