DECISIONS
[…] The employer denies that it had any knowledge that Laden filed a grievance before she was discharged. Finally, the employer asserts that since Laden was a probationary employee, she did not come within the protections of the collective bargaining agreement or the Personnel Policy and Procedure Manual.

DISCUSSION:

I. Was Laden engaged in protected activity under State law?

RCW 41.56.040 statutorily bans public employers from interferring with the right of public employees to "designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining." (Emphasis added). RCW 41.56.030(4) defines "collective bargaining" as:

"... the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at resonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter." (Emphasis added).