DECISIONS
[…] The ETO responds that Selde's non-membership was not a determining factor in evaluating the merits of her grievance. It further emphasizes that the facts of this case do not show any discrimination occurred nor that there was a lack of good faith when the ETO dealt with the complainant.

DISCUSSION:

The complainant's charge is the first breach of duty of fair representation allegation to be brought under the Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA) Chapter 41.59 RCW.[2]

The source of the duty of fair representation in the Educational Employment Relations Act is RCW 41.59.090, which states:

"The employee organization which has been determined to represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of, and shall be required to represent all the employees within the unit without regard to membership in that bargaining representative"...

* * *

The U.S. Supreme Court has held that proof of a breach of duty depends on a showing that "a union's conduct toward a member of the collective bargaining unit is arbitrary, discriminatory or in bad faith". Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171 at 190 (1967).