DECISIONS
[…] They dispute the existence of any notes such as the complainant claims to have seen in his file, and claim that the existence of such notes, even if proved, does not rise to the level of an unfair labor practice. Further, they claim that the complainant was not qualified at all for the initial position for which he interviewed, and was far less qualified for the physical education position than was the individual hired. Finally, they argue that the complaint should be dismissed for failure to prosecute in a timely manner (laches).

PERTINENT STATUTORY PROVISIONS:

RCW 41.59.060(1) provides:

"Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities..."

RCW 41.59.140(1) states, in pertinent part,

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:

(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060;

* * *