DECISIONS
[…] Finally, they argue that the complaint should be dismissed for failure to prosecute in a timely manner (laches).

PERTINENT STATUTORY PROVISIONS:

RCW 41.59.060(1) provides:

"Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities..."

RCW 41.59.140(1) states, in pertinent part,

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:

(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060;

* * *

(c) To encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hire, tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment..."

DISCUSSION:

Laches Argument

Respondents argue that the complaints in these cases should be dismissed as untimely filed.