DECISIONS
[…] The Supreme Court in Vaca v. Sipes,[5] appeared to have assumed, without explicitly deciding, that a violation of the duty of fair representation is an unfair labor practice.

The Public Employees Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, parallels the N.L.R.A. closely enough so that the same rationale developed in the private sector which supports the existence of the duty of fair representation can be extended as well to the public employees within the purview of Chapter 41.56 RCW.[6]

RCW 41.56.150 provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.

RCW 41.56.040 protects the right of public employees to organize for the purpose of collective bargaining.