DECISIONS
[…] RCW 41.58.020 and RCW 41.58.040 parallel the language of Sections 203 and 204 of the 1947 amendments to the National Labor Relations Act, both portions of "Title II - Conciliation of Labor Disputes in Industries Affecting Commerce; National Emergencies".

Chapter 28B.52 RCW contains references to "mediation", "factfinding" and "certification elections", all of which are traditional functions of labor relations administrative agencies, but contains no reference to "unfair labor practices" or anything akin thereto. Contrary to the arguments of the Complainant herein, RCW 41.58.005(3) provides:

"(3) Nothing contained in this 1975 amendatory act shall be construed to alter any power or authority regarding the scope of collective bargaining in the employment areas affected by this 1975 amendatory act, but this amendatory act shall be construed as transferring existing jurisdiction and authority to the public employment relations commission." (Emphasis added)

On the basis of the foregoing, we must conclude that RCW 41.58.040(1) has not enlarged the "meet, confer and negotiate" obligations of RCW 28B.52.

Administrative agencies have only the powers conferred upon them by the legislature.