DECISIONS
[…] The Examiner ordered that the customary notice of the unfair labor practice violation be read into the record of the next public meeting of the Board of Directors of the Seattle School District. Although that remedy may be somewhat novel, the employer does not dispute the order. We fully support the Examiner's approach, as it is prudent that the public be made aware of violations of the law such as occurred in this case.

The Legislature and the courts have indicated a strong public interest in preserving records for public perusal on a long term basis.[22] RCW 42.32.030 reads:

    Minutes. The minutes of all regular and special meetings except executive sessions of such boards, commissions, agencies or authorities shall be promptly recorded and such records shall be open to public inspection.

That section applies to all public agencies as defined by RCW 42.30.020, and has remained inviolable since 1953.

In the case at hand, reading the "Notice" into the record of the next public meeting of the school board would allow for public knowledge of the unfair labor practice.