DECISIONS
[…] DISCUSSION

The Rights of Employees

The Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, was enacted “to promote the continued improvement of the relationship between public employers and their employees ...” RCW 41.56.040 prohibits interference with or discrimination against “any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing ...” [emphasis by bold supplied]. In that light, the employer’s focus on “positions” is unfounded.