DECISIONS
[…] A hearing was held on February 15, 1996, before Hearing Officer Martha M. Nicoloff. The parties filed post-hearing briefs on April 15, 1996.

BACKGROUND

School districts organized and operated under Title 28A RCW bargain with their “certificated” employees under the Educational Employment Relations Act, Chapter 41.59 RCW, and bargain with all of their other employees under the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW. School districts typically offer co-curricular and extracurricular activities for their students. RCW 28A.320.500 and 28A.320.510 authorize the use of school facilities for such purposes; RCW 28A.600.200 authorizes school districts to conduct “interschool athletic activities and other interschool extracurricular activities of an athletic, cultural, social or recreational nature for students of the district”. The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA) named in RCW 28A.600.200 is a voluntary organization of school districts, organized and operated to plan, supervise and administer interscholastic activities, including athletic competition at the high school level.