DECISIONS
[…] The purpose of the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act, Chapter 41.56 RCW, is set forth in RCW 41.56.010, as follows:

[T]o promote the continued improvement of the relationship between public employers and their employees by providing a uniform basis for implementing the right of public employees to join labor organizations of their own choosing and to be represented by such organizations in matters concerning their employment relations with public employers.

[Emphasis by bold supplied.]

RCW 41.56.040 prohibits interference with or discrimination against “any public employee or group of employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing ...” [emphasis by bold supplied].

RCW 41.56.030(2) defines “public employee” as: