DECISIONS
[…] The employer argued that the petitioning union was unsuited to represent the employees because of its affiliation with an international union of general jurisdiction. The employer's theory was that it would be counseling clients in its labor law practice on their dealings with the UAW, and that representation of its support staff by the UAW would inevitably lead to damaging leaks of client confidences. The NLRB held that the evidence did not warrant depriving the employees of their right to choose the UAW as their representative. Washington statute, RCW 41.56.040 states:

"No public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter." (Emphasis added).

The legislature has made a broad grant of the right to organize. The Washington Supreme Court has held that RCW 41.56 is remedial in nature and thus its "provisions should be liberally construed to effect its purposes". Roza Irrigation Dist. v. State, 80 Wn.2d 633 (1972).