DECISIONS
[…] However, this is not an ethical problem; the case at hand is governed by a state statute which exempts confidential employees from the definition of a "public employee" covered by the Public Employees Collective Bargaining Act. The employer is protected from disclosure of confidential information concerning its labor relations policies by the exemptions of RCW 41.56.030(2). Snohomish County has not shown a sufficient reason to curtail the right "to designate representatives of their own choosing" given its other employees by the legislature.

Confidential Employees

"RCW 41.56.030(2) 'Public employee' means any employee of a public employer except any person … (c) whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship to the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining unit…"

The Supreme Court of this state has twice addressed the public sector "confidential employee" question. First, in Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle, v.