DECISIONS
[…] Furthermore, it is not necessary to show that the employer acted with intent or motivation to interfere, nor is it necessary to show that the employee or employees involved actually felt threatened or coerced. The determination is based on whether a typical employee in the same circumstances could reasonably see the employer’s actions as discouraging his or her union activities. Even if non‑coercive in tone, a communication may be unlawful if it has the effect of undermining a union. City of Seattle, Decision 3566‑A (PECB, 1991).

10  RCW 1.16.050 states, in part: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to have the effect of adding or deleting the number of paid holidays provided for in an agreement between employees and employers of political subdivisions of the state . . . .”