DECISIONS
[…] The Governor then requests funding for the negotiated agreements on behalf of the higher education institutions as part of his or her budget.

Duty to Bargain in Good Faith

RCW 41.80.005(2) defines collective bargaining as “the performance of the mutual obligation of the representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times and to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach agreement with respect to the subjects of bargaining specified under RCW 41.80.020.” RCW 41.80.005(2) also states that the collective bargaining obligation “does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”

RCW 41.80.020 generally defines the scope of bargaining under the PSRA, and RCW 41.80.020(1) specifically notes that wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment are subjects of bargaining.