DECISIONS
[…] B.        Duty of Fair Representation

 A duty of fair representation grows out of the status held by a union once it is certified or recognized as “exclusive bargaining representative” under the PSRA, and the Commission is vested with authority to ensure that exclusive bargaining representatives safeguard employee rights. City of Port Townsend, Decision 6433-B. Under RCW 41.80.005(9), the "exclusive bargaining representative" means any employee organization that has been certified under this chapter as the representative of the employees in an appropriate bargaining unit. RCW 41.80.080(3) states:

REPRESENTATION-ELECTIONS-RULES. The certified exclusive bargaining representative shall be responsible for representing the interests of all the employees in the bargaining unit. . . .

This is the Legislature’s statutory version of the DFR as developed in the private sector.

Over thirty years ago, the National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) adopted the doctrine of the DFR developed in the courts. City of Redmond, Decision 886 (1980); Vaca v. Sipes, 386 U.S. 171 (1967).