DECISIONS
[…] NLRB, 587 F.2d 1176; Miranda Fuel Co., Inc, 140 NLRB 181. The totality of the circumstances is analyzed to determine if a breach has occurred. City of Redmond, Decision 886.

C.        Same Duty Applies to State Civil Service Collective Bargaining

The statutory mission of the Commission found in Chapter 41.58 RCW provides compelling evidence that the Legislature did not envision the Commission breaking from its own precedents when interpreting the PSRA. State - Natural Resources, Decision 8458-B (PSRA, 2005). RCW 41.58.005(1) states:

It is the intent of the legislature by the adoption of chapter 296, Laws of 1975 1st ex. sess. to provide, in the area of public employment, for the more uniform and impartial (a) adjustment and settlement of complaints, grievances, and disputes arising out of employer‑employee relations and, (b) selection and certification of bargaining representatives by transferring jurisdiction of such matters to the public employment relations commission from other boards and commissions. It is further the intent of the legislature, by such transfer, to achieve more efficient and expert administration of public labor relations administration and to thereby ensure the public of quality public services.