DECISIONS
[…] City of Richland, 113 Wn.2d at 203. When determining whether a subject is mandatory or permissive, the impact on wages, hours, and working conditions of the employee is weighed against the extent to which the subject is a managerial prerogative. Skagit County, Decision 8746-A (PECB, 2006). Scope of bargaining is a question of law and fact for the Commission to determine on a case-by-case basis as every case presents unique circumstances. City of Richland, 113 Wn.2d at 203.

It should also be noted that, RCW 41.56.140 states as follows:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:

(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;

. . . .

(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.

Thus, under the statute, a public employer who unilaterally changes the existing working conditions, wages, or hours of work of organized employees and does not provide the bargaining unit with an opportunity to negotiate, may be committing an unfair labor practice.