DECISIONS
[…] No evidence was presented that she received disparate treatment from other employees nor was there any evidence of union animus. While Jordan argues that the timing of the acts in question is suspect, the timing reveals no correlation to the union activity. Jordan did not sustain her burden of proof on this third point.

ISSUE 2 - INTERFERENCE

Applicable Legal Standard

Chapter 41.56 RCW prohibits employer interference with, or discrimination against, the exercise of collective bargaining rights. RCW 41.56.040 provides in part:

[N]o public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discriminate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

RCW 41.56.140(1) enforces those statutory rights by establishing that an employer who interferes with, restrains, or coerces public employees in the exercise of their collective bargaining rights commits an unfair labor practice.