DECISIONS
[…] City of Seattle, Decision 3199-B (PECB, 1991); City of Port Townsend, Decision 6433-B (PECB, 2000). The central question in the present case is whether Zappler could reasonably perceive that the union interfered with her protected collective bargaining rights.

The Commission has jurisdiction over internal union affairs where a nexus exists between those affairs and the Commission’s legislative mandates. RCW 41.56.150(1) states: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for a bargaining representative to interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.” RCW 41.56.160(1) states: “The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders . . . . This power shall not be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may