DECISIONS
[…] She did not understand that the employer and the union were in fact negotiating over the proposed layoffs in the grounds department.

The union makes the point that it is constantly negotiating with the district over contractual issues and did so over the layoffs. The union argues that Zappler’s public stance harmed the union by undermining its efforts as the exclusive bargaining representative. The union's position is based on RCW 41.56.080, which states in pertinent part:

The bargaining representative which has been determined to represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of, and shall be required to represent, all the public employees within the unit without regard to membership in said bargaining representative. . . .

The union also cites Commission precedent in support of its position: “Individual union members have no statutory right to attain their own goals within the collective bargaining process and must submit to the will of the majority.”