DECISIONS
[…] The central question in the present case is whether Zappler could reasonably perceive that the union interfered with her protected collective bargaining rights.

The Commission has jurisdiction over internal union affairs where a nexus exists between those affairs and the Commission’s legislative mandates. RCW 41.56.150(1) states: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for a bargaining representative to interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter.” RCW 41.56.160(1) states: “The commission is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders . . . . This power shall not be affected or impaired by any means of adjustment, mediation or conciliation in labor disputes that have been or may hereafter be established by law.”

While the Commission has ruled on charges of union interference, there is no Commission case law relative to a claim of interference because of union imposed discipline. The Commission has repeatedly stated it has limited authority regarding the internal affairs of unions.