DECISIONS
[…] This section shall not be construed to limit an exclusive representative’s right to exercise its discretion to refuse to process grievances of employees that are unmeritorious.

That duty of fair representation applies equally to bargaining unit employees who are union members and to bargaining unit employees who are not union members. The duty of fair representation owed under RCW 41.80.080 closely mirrors the duty of fair representation owed under the similar provision in the Public Employees’ Collective Bargaining Act (PECB), RCW 41.56.080, which states in part:

The bargaining representative which has been determined to represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified by the commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of, and shall be required to represent, all the public employees within the [bargaining] unit without regard to membership in said bargaining representative.

The employee rights conferred by the PSRA and PECB are enforced through the unfair labor practice provisions in each chapter, RCW 41.80.110 and 41.56.150 respectively.