DECISIONS
[…] Seattle Police Officers Guild, 100 Wn 2d 361.The union interfered with Lazar’s statutory rights.

ISSUE 3: THE APPROPRIATE REMEDY

Legal Standard

The authority of the Commission to prevent and remedy unfair labor practices is set forth in PSRA at RCW 41.80.120(2): “If the Commission determines that any person has engaged in or is engaging in an unfair labor practice, the Commission shall issue and cause to be served upon the person an order requiring the person to cease and desist from such unfair labor practice, and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes and policy of this chapter, such as the payment of damages and the reinstatement of employees.”

The fashioning of remedies is a discretionary act of the Commission. In interpreting the Commission’s remedial authority, the Supreme Court of the State of Washington has approved a liberal construction of the statute to achieve its purpose.