DECISIONS
[…] DeVoss claims that the Examiner erred by failing to find “that the promulgated rules applied a disparate content-based restriction on solicitation and distribution of information relating to the candidates for internal union election.”

Therefore, in this appeal we need only examine if the Examiner has correctly applied the law to the unchallenged findings of fact.

Interference With Protected Employee Rights

Chapter 41.56 RCW prohibits interference with the exercise of collective bargaining rights. RCW 41.56.040 provides in part:

[N]o public employer, or other person, shall directly or indirectly, interfere with, restrain, coerce, or discrim­inate against any public employee or group of public employees in the free exercise of their right to organize and designate representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective bargaining, or in the free exercise of any other right under this chapter.

RCW 41.56.140(1) enforces those statutory rights against employers, by establishing that an employer who interferes with, restrains, or coerces public employees in the exercise of their collective bargaining rights commits an unfair labor practice.